A sponsor licence provides a UK employer the ability to employ non-EEA citizens to fill a skilled vacancy in the UK. The licence, if approved, is granted for an initial period of four years, with the option to renew.  Employers who wish to employ a non EEA worker will require a Licence, however, in some cases there may be alternative options although these are becoming more limited in number.

Sponsor Licence applications can be submitted online and there are very specific documents that need to be sent to UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) to show that the organisation has established a presence in the UK and intends to trade.

THe UKVI may wish to visit the organisation before or after the Licence has been issued.

All sponsors are required to meet certain obligations in terms of monitoring and tracking their sponsored workers.

Feel free to contact us for further information.