eng-lan

Being able to speak the English language has long been a requirement for non-EU individuals wishing to join or extend their stay with their settled partner or parent in the UK. As of now, meeting the English language requirement has been straightforward and set at level A1 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) for both entry clearance and extension applications.

In January 2016, David Cameron announced that there was an intention to introduce a revised English language requirement, set at level A2 of the CEFR, for both partners and parents wishing to extend their leave under the Family Life Immigration Rules.

The exact date of the new English language requirement had not been set, however, ex UK Prime Minister, Cameron, stated that this requirement would not be implemented prior to October 2016.

Fast-forward to 3 November 2016 (when the A2 English language requirement statement of intent was announced by the Home Office) and it is now certain that the new level A2 requirement for parents and partners extending their existing leave in the UK will be introduced from 1 May 2017.

This will mean that for those individuals who were previously on the cusp of failing their entry clearance English language test, the new requirement may prove too challenging, unless they have since brushed up on their English language skills.