Tier 1 (General) Scheme

The Tier 1 (General) visa route first opened in 2008 as part of the Points Based System (PBS) and was aimed at attracting highly skilled migrants of value to the UK. This scheme replaced the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme.

As of the 6th April 2015, the UK government closed this category to all but those qualifying for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

Indefinite Leave to Remain

Applicants wishing to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) could do so should they have completed a period of 5 continuous years in this category.

Those wishing to apply for ILR must;

  • Still meet the required points score
  • Meet the English language requirements for settlement purposes
  • Meet residency requirements (absences from the UK will need to be documented)
  • Show that they have met the requirements of the immigration rules during the last 5 years

Please note that as of 6th April 2018, ILR applications based on the Tier 1 (General) category will no longer be accepted, thus, applications must be submitted on or before this date. For those who believe they will not meet the ILR requirements by April 2018 it is highly recommended that you contact us to discuss alternative routes to remain in the UK.

Migrate UK offer a fast track service whereby we can assist with obtaining your ILR decision within 1 day.

If Indefinite Leave to Remain has been obtained, you may then wish to apply for naturalisation as a British citizen. Please refer to our page on naturalisation for more information.

If any of the above apply to you and you would like further information regarding Tier 1 (General) applications, please contact us.